Joshua Steele Kelly

joshuasteelekelly@gmail.com
1-860-912-7624

Joshua Steele Kelly - Resume

70 Oswegatchie Road, Waterford, CT 06385

860-912-7624 – joshuasteelekelly@gmail.com 

Last Updated March, 2019

Education & Certifications

Master of Public Administration (Anticipated May 2019)

University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT 06269     GPA: 3.86

Graduate Assistant, Department of Public Policy

Certificate in Public Financial Management (Ant. May 2019)

University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT 06269

Bachelor of Arts (May 2017)

Wheaton College, Norton, MA 02766     Cum Laude

Major: Political Science     Minors: Sociology & Public Policy

Certified Municipal Official (February 2019)

CT Conference of Municipalities, New Haven, CT 06510

Ithaca College (August 2013 - May 2015)

Ithaca, NY 14850          Transferred to Wheaton August 2015

Major Coursework: Politics, Vocal Performance

High School Diploma (June 2013)

Waterford High School, Waterford, CT 06385

CAPT Scholar | International Thespian Society

Employment

Assistant, Town Manager's Office - Town of Windsor, CT (May 2018 - Present)
  • Work with the Town Manager to further projects pertaining to the town’s administration, new policies and programs proposed by Town Councilors, the management of personnel and resources, and the upkeep of open space.
  • Assist the town’s Finance Department in budget creation, policy review, and preparing materials for for bond issuances.
  • Identify cost-saving efficiencies & review components of the capital improvement plan with the Director of Public Works.

Campaign Manager - Mirna for 39th (January 2019 - February 2019)
  • Successfully qualified third-party candidate for public campaign financing for the first time in state history; responsible for creating advertisements, coordinating volunteer schedules, briefing the candidate on state legislative issues, and more.

Campaign Manager & Treasurer - Baird for 38 (January 2018 - November 2018)
  • Managed, advised, and coordinated campaign events and actions, as well as filed financial reports to the State of Connecticut, for Baird Welch-Collins, candidate for State Representative in Connecticut's 38th District.

Substitute Teacher – East Lyme & Waterford Public Schools (June 2017 – May 2018)
  • Worked with students, in the absence of full-time classroom teachers, to better understand and learn subject matter in a variety of disciplines.

Admissions Assistant - University of Connecticut Hartford (August 2017 - May 2018)
  • Managed, scheduled, and led group visits to the UConn Hartford campus, managed student volunteers in the department, led tours and admission info sessions, and more.

Resident Advisor – Wheaton College (January 2017 – May 2017)
  • Provided support through programming, building community, facility management, & directing students to campus resources.

Civic Engagement & Political Activism Coordinator – Wheaton College     (August 2016 – May 2017)
  • Planned and held events for Wheaton students pertaining to civics and activism, and worked to increase community engagement within the student body.

Admissions Intern – Wheaton College (May 2016 – August 2016)
  • Conducted campus tours and interviews with applicants, served as a panelist for information sessions, and helped organize and plan travel for Wheaton admission counselors while full-time staff was not available to do so.

Political Science Departmental & Research Assistant - Wheaton College     (Aug. 2015 – Oct. 2016)
  • Helped political science professors with their daily office work, including scanning, transcribing, grading.
  • Aided Dr. Aubrey Westfall with academic research on European migration and European immigration policy.

Constituent Services Intern – Office of Congressman Joe Courtney (May 2015-August 2015)
  • Assisted constituents, composed letters to governmental agencies, and compiled notes on Congressman’s meetings.

Resident Assistant - Ithaca College (August 2014 – May 2015)
  • Provided support for residents through programming & directing individuals to campus resources.

Intern – National Theatre of the Deaf (May 2014 – August 2014)
  • Assisted the Director with publications, communications, community outreach, and grant-seeking.
 
Education Intern - Suicide Prevention & Crisis Services of Ithaca, NY (August 2013 – May 2014)
  • Assisted the Director with publications, communications, event planning, and community outreach.

Community & Volunteer Service

Waterford Representative Town Meeting ~ Minority Leader & District 3 Representative  (2017 - Present) 

  • Won 2017 election as candidate with the greatest proportion of votes out of all RTM candidates in town.
  • Elected Chairman of the RTM's Legislation & Administration Standing Committee and as a member of the town's Long Range Fiscal Planning Committee.
  • Continue to champion environmental legislation, authored significant RTM bylaw changes, coordinated the largest constituent services outreach efforts of RTM members in the 2017-2019 term, and much more.


State of Connecticut ~ Justice of the Peace  (2016 - Present) 

  • Selected to serve a 4-year term for the State of Connecticut as a Justice of the Peace in December 2016.
  • Officiated ceremonies of marriage around the state.


Conservation Commission of Waterford, CT ~ Commissioner  (2016 - Present) 

  • Appointed as an Alternate to the Commission by Waterford’s Board of Selectmen in January 2016 and appointed as a full commissioner in November, 2018.
  • Championed initiative to create an open space acquisition program in town, help to review inland wetland permit applications.

 

Zoning Board of Appeals of Waterford, CT ~ Alternate Member  (2015 – 2017)

  • Won town-wide election in 2015, helped to address applications for zoning variances over the course of two years.

Jason Adler for State Representative ~ Consultant (2018)
  • Political consulting and opposition research for the Jason Adler for State Representative campaign in Connecticut's 35th State House district.


Waterford, CT Green Party ~ Founder, Webmaster, Chairman, and Treasurer (2013 – Present)

  • Preside over meetings, file elections and town committee paperwork, manage web presence, and plan community events.
  • Served as the campaign manager for all Greens running in the  2015  and 2017 elections, Chair from 2013-2018, and Treasurer in 2019.

 

Green Party of Connecticut ~ Chairman  (2018 – Present)

  • Preside over the Green Party of Connecticut's monthly State Central Committee meetings.


Green Party of the United States National Committee ~ CT Representative  (2015 – Present)

  • Discuss, debate, vote upon, and introduce proposals that aim to help promote and steer Green Party values.


Young Greens of the United States, Steering Committee ~ Co-Chair, Treasurer, & Webmaster  (2014 - 2016)

  • Worked with other Greens to educate youth about the Green Party. Co-Chair from 2014-2015, elected Treasurer in 2016.

 

Project Bright ~ Producer, Coordinator, & Performer (2015 - Present)

  • Served as webmaster, assistant, performer for music festival to raise awareness about mental health & suicide prevention. 
  • Founder, producer, and coordinator of the Bright Theatre Festival, one of Project Bright’s two annual events.

College Activities

Wheaton College Model United Nations Conference (WheaMUN) ~ Founder & Secretary-General  (2016 – 2017)

  • Served as chief organizer for Wheaton’s first on-campus Model United Nations Conference for high school teams.


House of Residents Engaged in Political Science (House of REPS) ~ Founder & President (2016 - 2017)

  • Presided over meetings, served as the liaison to the Office of Residential Life, and planned community events.
  • Planned and organized event for Green Party Presidential Candidate Jill Stein to speak on campus in September, 2016.


Wheaton College Model United Nations ~ Head Delegate  (2015 – 2017)

  • Manage and train the Wheaton College Model UN team to compete on the national level.
  • Best Delegate Award winner at Five College Model United Nations 2016 & 2017.


Wheaton College Student Government Association ~ Senator-at-Large  (2016 – 2017)

  • Attend meetings, serve on campus-wide committees, and propose policy amendments to the college administration.
  • Served on the college Sustainability Committee as a Student Representative.


Babe Lincoln Political Magazine ~ Section Editor & Contributing Writer (2016 – 2017)

  • Served as the editor for all science and environmental articles in 2016, contributed writing in 2017.


Wheaton College Commencement Speaker Selection Committee ~ Member (2016)

  • Worked as a student representative on the committee to help select a suitable speaker for commencement in 2017.


Wheaton College Gentlemen Callers ~ Co-Pitch (2015 – 2016)

  • Arrange music, teach and rehearse songs, and perform a cappella music with other Wheaton students.


Ithaca College Student Government Association ~ Senator-at-Large  (2014 - 2015)

  • Attend meetings, serve on campus-wide committees, and propose policy amendments to the college administration.
  • Served on the IC 20/20 Curriculum Review Committee as a Student Representative.


Ithaca Model European Union and Model United Nations ~ Member & Delegate  (2013 - 2015)

  • Traveled to four off-campus conferences as a delegate on Ithaca College’s Model United Nations team.
  • Presided over and served as the President of the European Council at SUNY Model European Union 2015.


Ithaca College Greens Theatre Project ~ Founder, Director, & Executive Producer  (2014 - 2015)

  • Directed The Laramie Project and The Laramie Project: 10 Years Later in the Spring of 2014.
  • Acquired funding for all productions and raised money for multiple charities through ticket sales.


Ithaca College Progressives ~ Founder & Chairman  (2013 – 2015)

  • Presided over meetings, managed web presence, planned and executed community, activist, and recruiting events.


Ithaca College First Year Hall Council ~ President (2013 - 2014)

  • Presided over meetings, managed the council budget, and helped plan, organize, and execute community events.

Honors & Awards

Joseph M. and Susan Stampler Parensky '68 Fellowship ~ Wheaton College (2017)


Best Delegate Award ~ Five College Model United Nations (2016 & 2017)


Pi Sigma Alpha Political Science Honors Society Member ~ Alpha Iota Tau Chapter  (2016)


Who’s Who Among American College & Universities Winner ~ Who’s Who  (2015)


Peggy R. Williams Award for Academic and Community Leadership ~ Ithaca College  (2015)


Ithaca College Leadership Scholar ~ Ithaca College  (2013 - 2015)


Eagle Scout Award ~ Waterford Troop 29  (August 2013)

Theatre Credits

TRAINING

Vocal Instruction ~ Dr. David Parks, Ithaca College School of Music

Vocal Instruction ~ Lynne Floyd, Mitchell College


PERFORMANCE

The Laramie Project, Various Roles ~ WATERFORDrama (October 2018)

The Laramie Project: 10 Years Later, Various Roles ~ WATERFORDrama (October 2018)

TRUTH ~ Project Bright (August 2018)

A Midsummer Night's Dream, Snout/Wall ~ WATERFORDrama (November 2017)

Fiddler on the Roof, Motel ~ East Lyme Regional Theatre (July 2017)

The Laramie Project, Various Roles ~ Greens Theatre Project(April 2014)

The Laramie Project: 10 Years Later, Various Roles ~ Greens Theatre Project (April 2014)

Guys and Dolls, Nicely Nicely Johnson ~ WATERFORDrama (May 2013)

The Laramie Project, Various Roles ~ Mitchell College Drama Society (April 2013)

The Laramie Project, Various Roles ~ WATERFORDrama (January 2013)

The Laramie Project: 10 Years Later, Various Roles ~ WATERFORDrama (January 2013)

The Wiz, Uncle Henry & Ensemble ~ East Lyme Regional Theatre (July 2012)

Les Miserables, Javert ~ WATERFORDrama (May 2012)

The Spotlight Cabaret 2011, Soloist ~ WATERFORDrama (November 2011)

The Marriage of Bette and Boo, Matt ~ WATERFORDrama (October 2011)

Children of Eden, Ham ~ East Lyme Regional Theatre (August 2011)

The Pajama Game, Ensemble ~ WATERFORDrama (May 2011)

Our Town ~ WATERFORDrama (January 2011)

A Piece of My Heart, Various Roles ~ WATERFORDrama (October 2010)

This Memory of Mine, Soloist ~ East Lyme Regional Theater (August 2010)

Fiddler on the Roof, Mendel ~ WATERFORDrama (May 2010)

Noises Off, Lloyd Dallas ~ WATERFORDrama (January 2010)


PRODUCTION

TRUTH, Executive Producer ~ Project Bright (August 2018)

BREXIT, Executive Producer ~ Project Bright (August 2017)

RENT, Executive Producer ~ Greens Theatre Project (November 2014)

A Knight at the Theater, Executive Producer ~ Lancer Theatre Productions (November 2012)


DIRECTING

The Laramie Project ~ Greens Theatre Project (April 2014)

The Laramie Project: 10 Years Later ~ Greens Theatre Project (April 2014)

Next Time ~ Lancer Theatre Productions (November 2012)


WRITING

24 Hour Theatre Festival 2013 ~ The Lobster Players (August 2013)


THEATRE HONORS & AWARDS

International Thespian Society ~ Inducted June 2012
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream (Snout/Wall) 2017
    A Midsummer Night's Dream (Snout/Wall) 2017
  • Fiddler on the Roof (Motel) 2017
    Fiddler on the Roof (Motel) 2017
  • Guys and Dolls (Nicely Nicely) 2013
    Guys and Dolls (Nicely Nicely) 2013
  • Guys and Dolls (Nicely Nicely) 2013
    Guys and Dolls (Nicely Nicely) 2013
  • The Laramie Project (Various Rolls) w/WATERFORDrama, 2013
    The Laramie Project (Various Rolls) w/WATERFORDrama, 2013
  • Les Miserables (Javert) 2012
    Les Miserables (Javert) 2012
  • The Spotlight Cabaret (Soloist) 2011
    The Spotlight Cabaret (Soloist) 2011
  • This Memory of Mine (Soloist) 2010
    This Memory of Mine (Soloist) 2010
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Snout/Wall) 2017
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Snout/Wall) 2017