Joshua Steele Kelly

Joshua Steele Kelly - Resume

70 Oswegatchie Road, Waterford, CT 06385

860-912-7624 – [email protected] 

Last Updated August, 2018

Education

Master of Public Administration (Anticipated May 2019)

University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT 06269

Concentration: Public Finance & Budgeting

Ithaca College (August 2013 - May 2015)

Ithaca, NY 14850          Transferred to Wheaton August 2015

Major Coursework: Politics, Vocal Performance

Bachelor of Arts (May 2017)

Wheaton College, Norton, MA 02766     Cum Laude

Major: Political Science     Minors: Sociology & Public Policy

High School Diploma (June 2013)

Waterford High School, Waterford, CT 06385

CAPT Scholar | International Thespian Society

Employment

Assistant, Town Manager's Office - Town of Windsor, CT (May 2018 - Present)
  • Responsible for assisting the Town Manager and other town department heads with special projects.

Campaign Manager & Treasurer - Baird for 38 (January 2018 - Present)
  • Manage, advise, and coordinate campaign events and actions, as well as filed financial reports to the State of Connecticut, for Baird Welch-Collins, candidate for State Representative in Connecticut's 38th District.

Substitute Teacher – East Lyme Public Schools (June 2017 – Present)
  • Work with students, in the absence of full-time classroom teachers, to better understand and learn subject matter in a variety of disciplines.

Admissions Assistant - University of Connecticut Hartford (August 2017 - May 2018)
  • Managed, scheduled, and led group visits to the UConn Hartford campus, managed student volunteers in the department, led tours and admission info sessions, and more.

Substitute Teacher – Waterford Public Schools (June 2017 – May 2018)
  • Work with students, in the absence of full-time classroom teachers, to better understand and learn subject matter in a variety of disciplines.

Resident Advisor – Wheaton College (January 2017 – May 2017)
  • Provided support through programming, building community, facility management, & directing students to campus resources.

Civic Engagement & Political Activism Coordinator – Wheaton College     (August 2016 – May 2017)
  • Planned and held events for Wheaton students pertaining to civics and activism, and worked to increase community engagement within the student body.

Admissions Intern – Wheaton College (May 2016 – August 2016)
  • Conducted campus tours and interviews with applicants, served as a panelist for information sessions, and helped organize and plan travel for Wheaton admission counselors while full-time staff was not available to do so.

Political Science Departmental & Research Assistant - Wheaton College     (Aug. 2015 – Oct. 2016)
  • Helped political science professors with their daily office work, including scanning, transcribing, grading.
  • Aided Dr. Aubrey Westfall with academic research on European migration and European immigration policy.

Constituent Services Intern – Office of Congressman Joe Courtney (May 2015-August 2015)
  • Assisted constituents, composed letters to governmental agencies, and compiled notes on Congressman’s meetings.

Resident Assistant - Ithaca College (August 2014 – May 2015)
  • Provided support for residents through programming & directing individuals to campus resources.

Intern – National Theatre of the Deaf (May 2014 – August 2014)
  • Assisted the Director with publications, communications, community outreach, and grant-seeking.
 
Education Intern - Suicide Prevention & Crisis Services of Ithaca, NY (August 2013 – May 2014)
  • Assisted the Director with publications, communications, event planning, and community outreach.

Community & Volunteer Service

Waterford Representative Town Meeting ~ District 3 Representative  (2017 - Present) 

  • Won 2017 election alongside three other Green RTM candidates.
  • Chairman of the Legislation & Administration Standing Committee.
  • Appointed to the Long Range Fiscal Planning Committee.


State of Connecticut ~ Justice of the Peace  (2016 - Present) 

  • Selected to serve a 4-year term for the State of Connecticut as a Justice of the Peace in December 2016.
  • Officiated ceremonies of marriage around the state.


Conservation Commission of Waterford, CT ~ Alternate Member  (2016 - Present) 

  • Appointed to the Commission by Waterford’s Board of Selectmen in January 2016.
  • Re-appointed to the Commission in the Spring of 2017.

 

Zoning Board of Appeals of Waterford, CT ~ Alternate Member  (2015 – 2017)

  • Won townwide 2015 election on the Green Party ticket.


Waterford, CT Green Party ~ Founder & Co-Chair  (2013 – Present)

  • Preside over meetings, file elections and town committee paperwork, manage web presence, and plan community events.
  • Served as the campaign manager for all Greens running in the  2015  and 2017 elections.

 

Green Party of Connecticut ~ Chairman  (2018 – Present)

  • Preside over the Green Party of Connecticut's monthly State Central Committee meetings.


Green Party of the United States National Committee ~ CT Representative  (2015 – Present)

  • Discuss, debate, vote upon, and introduce proposals that aim to help promote and steer Green Party values.


Young Greens of the United States, Steering Committee ~ Co-Chair & Treasurer  (2014 - 2016)

  • Worked with other Greens to educate youth about the Green Party. Co-Chair from 2014-2015, elected Treasurer in 2016.

 

Project Bright ~ Coordinator & Performer (2015 - Present)

  • Served as webmaster, assistant, performer for music festival to raise awareness about mental health & suicide prevention. 
  • Founder and coordinator for the Bright Theatre Festival, one of Project Bright’s two annual events.

College Activities

Wheaton College Model United Nations Conference (WheaMUN) ~ Founder & Secretary-General  (2016 – 2017)

  • Served as chief organizer for Wheaton’s first on-campus Model United Nations Conference for high school teams.


House of Residents Engaged in Political Science (House of REPS) ~ Founder & President (2016 - 2017)

  • Presided over meetings, served as the liaison to the Office of Residential Life, and planned community events.
  • Planned and organized event for Green Party Presidential Candidate Jill Stein to speak on campus in September, 2016.


Wheaton College Model United Nations ~ Head Delegate  (2015 – 2017)

  • Manage and train the Wheaton College Model UN team to compete on the national level.
  • Best Delegate Award winner at Five College Model United Nations 2016 & 2017.


Wheaton College Student Government Association ~ Senator-at-Large  (2016 – 2017)

  • Attend meetings, serve on campus-wide committees, and propose policy amendments to the college administration.
  • Served on the college Sustainability Committee as a Student Representative.


Babe Lincoln Political Magazine ~ Section Editor & Contributing Writer (2016 – 2017)

  • Served as the editor for all science and environmental articles in 2016, contributed writing in 2017.


Wheaton College Commencement Speaker Selection Committee ~ Member (2016)

  • Worked as a student representative on the committee to help select a suitable speaker for commencement in 2017.


Wheaton College Gentlemen Callers ~ Co-Pitch (2015 – 2016)

  • Arrange music, teach and rehearse songs, and perform a cappella music with other Wheaton students.


Ithaca College Student Government Association ~ Senator-at-Large  (2014 - 2015)

  • Attend meetings, serve on campus-wide committees, and propose policy amendments to the college administration.
  • Served on the IC 20/20 Curriculum Review Committee as a Student Representative.


Ithaca Model European Union and Model United Nations ~ Member & Delegate  (2013 - 2015)

  • Traveled to four off-campus conferences as a delegate on Ithaca College’s Model United Nations team.
  • Presided over and served as the President of the European Council at SUNY Model European Union 2015.


Ithaca College Greens Theatre Project ~ Founder, Director, & Executive Producer  (2014 - 2015)

  • Directed The Laramie Project and The Laramie Project: 10 Years Later in the Spring of 2014.
  • Acquired funding for all productions and raised money for multiple charities through ticket sales.


Ithaca College Progressives ~ Founder & Chairman  (2013 – 2015)

  • Presided over meetings, managed web presence, planned and executed community, activist, and recruiting events.


Ithaca College First Year Hall Council ~ President (2013 - 2014)

  • Presided over meetings, managed the council budget, and helped plan, organize, and execute community events.

Honors & Awards

Joseph M. and Susan Stampler Parensky '68 Fellowship ~ Wheaton College (2017)


Pi Sigma Alpha Political Science Honors Society Member ~ Alpha Iota Tau Chapter  (2016)


Who’s Who Among American College & Universities Winner ~ Who’s Who  (2015)


Peggy R. Williams Award for Academic and Community Leadership ~ Ithaca College  (2015)


Ithaca College Leadership Scholar ~ Ithaca College  (2013 - 2015)


Eagle Scout Award ~ Waterford Troop 29  (August 2013)

Theatre Credits

TRAINING

Vocal Instruction ~ Dr. David Parks, Ithaca College School of Music

Vocal Instruction ~ Lynne Floyd, Mitchell College


PERFORMANCE

TRUTH ~ Project Bright (August 2018)

A Midsummer Night's Dream, Snout/Wall ~ WATERFORDrama (November 2017)

Fiddler on the Roof, Motel ~ East Lyme Regional Theatre (July 2017)

The Laramie Project, Various Roles ~ Greens Theatre Project(April 2014)

The Laramie Project: 10 Years Later, Various Roles ~ Greens Theatre Project (April 2014)

Guys and Dolls, Nicely Nicely Johnson ~ WATERFORDrama (May 2013)

The Laramie Project, Various Roles ~ Mitchell College Drama Society (April 2013)

The Laramie Project, Various Roles ~ WATERFORDrama (January 2013)

The Laramie Project: 10 Years Later, Various Roles ~ WATERFORDrama (January 2013)

The Wiz, Uncle Henry & Ensemble ~ East Lyme Regional Theatre (July 2012)

Les Miserables, Javert ~ WATERFORDrama (May 2012)

The Spotlight Cabaret 2011, Soloist ~ WATERFORDrama (November 2011)

The Marriage of Bette and Boo, Matt ~ WATERFORDrama (October 2011)

Children of Eden, Ham ~ East Lyme Regional Theatre (August 2011)

The Pajama Game, Ensemble ~ WATERFORDrama (May 2011)

Our Town ~ WATERFORDrama (January 2011)

A Piece of My Heart, Various Roles ~ WATERFORDrama (October 2010)

This Memory of Mine, Soloist ~ East Lyme Regional Theater (August 2010)

Fiddler on the Roof, Mendel ~ WATERFORDrama (May 2010)

Noises Off, Lloyd Dallas ~ WATERFORDrama (January 2010)


PRODUCTION

TRUTH, Executive Producer ~ Project Bright (August 2018)

BREXIT, Executive Producer ~ Project Bright (August 2017)

RENT, Executive Producer ~ Greens Theatre Project (November 2014)

A Knight at the Theater, Executive Producer ~ Lancer Theatre Productions (November 2012)


DIRECTING

The Laramie Project ~ Greens Theatre Project (April 2014)

The Laramie Project: 10 Years Later ~ Greens Theatre Project (April 2014)

Next Time ~ Lancer Theatre Productions (November 2012)


WRITING

24 Hour Theatre Festival 2013 ~ The Lobster Players (August 2013)


HONORS & AWARDS

International Thespian Society ~ Inducted June 2012
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream (Snout/Wall) 2017
    A Midsummer Night's Dream (Snout/Wall) 2017
  • Fiddler on the Roof (Motel) 2017
    Fiddler on the Roof (Motel) 2017
  • Guys and Dolls (Nicely Nicely) 2013
    Guys and Dolls (Nicely Nicely) 2013
  • Guys and Dolls (Nicely Nicely) 2013
    Guys and Dolls (Nicely Nicely) 2013
  • The Laramie Project (Various Rolls) w/WATERFORDrama, 2013
    The Laramie Project (Various Rolls) w/WATERFORDrama, 2013
  • Les Miserables (Javert) 2012
    Les Miserables (Javert) 2012
  • The Spotlight Cabaret (Soloist) 2011
    The Spotlight Cabaret (Soloist) 2011
  • This Memory of Mine (Soloist) 2010
    This Memory of Mine (Soloist) 2010
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Snout/Wall) 2017
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Snout/Wall) 2017